Connect with us

Professional Bull Riders (PBR)

GRIT, GREAT BULLS & HISTORY: PBR TEAMS DELIVERS IN BELMONT PARK

Two perfect games. Twenty-nine qualified rides. A night that deserves applause for the cowboys, the bucking bulls and the people behind the livestock.

Published

on

PBR Mavericks
PROVIDED COURTESY OF PBR & BULLSTOCK MEDIA

BELMONT PARK, N.Y. — Every time a chute gate opens, there is more than a team’s record on the line. There is an athlete’s preparation, a bull’s ability and the work of people whose contributions began long before the arena lights came on.

Saturday, October 17, at PBR Teams: Go Bowling Maverick Days, that combination delivered something special. Riders recorded 29 qualified rides in 50 counting attempts, establishing a PBR Teams single-day record. The Missouri Thunder and Texas Rattlers each went a perfect 5-for-5, turning UBS Arena into the setting for a remarkable night of professional bull riding.

At Tenn Texas, we believe the whole story deserves to be told. That means recognizing the athletes chasing eight seconds, the bucking bulls bringing the challenge and the stock contractors helping make these matchups possible.

BRADY FIELDER AND WICKED SOLO DELIVER 91.85 POINTS

BRADY FIELDER RIDES WICKED SOLO FOR A 91.85 SCORE / VIDEO CREDIT COURTESY OF THE PBR TO TENN TEXAS MEDIA

The evening’s highest-scoring qualified ride belonged to Brady Fielder and Wicked Solo, who combined for 91.85 points.

For Fielder, the Australian rider representing the Texas Rattlers, it was a season high. For fans, it was a reminder to remember both names when a big score goes up.

A qualified bull ride can earn up to 100 points, with as many as 50 awarded for the rider’s performance and 50 for the bull’s. The bull’s contribution is built into the result.

PBR’s bull standings list McCoy Rodeo / LS Bulls as Wicked Solo’s stock contractor credit, bringing deserved recognition to the program behind one of Saturday’s standout bovine athletes.

MISSOURI THUNDER: FIVE RIDERS, FIVE BULLS, FRANCHISE HISTORY

The Missouri Thunder earned their first perfect game with 437.65 points, defeating the Austin Gamblers and securing a franchise-best 23rd regular-season victory.

Every rider contributed, and every bull belongs in that story:

Paulo Eduardo Rossetto on Real Deal — 88.90 points
Julio Cesar Marques on Simon Says — 88.50 points
Felipe Furlan on Velvet Revolver — 87.95 points
Macaulie Leather on High Cotton — 85.70 points
Maverick Smith on Happy Hour — 86.60 points

Missouri native Maverick Smith delivered the final qualified ride aboard Happy Hour, completing the perfect game and sealing the victory.

Head Coach Ross Coleman credited the team’s work ethic and weekly practice sessions at his home. That detail matters. Fans see the competition, but the preparation happens through repetition, discipline and the willingness to keep improving.

Austin made Missouri earn it. Jose Vitor Leme and Outlaw scored 88.75, Dalton Kasel and King Ding A Ling earned 88.15, Callum Miller and Freak N Fire added 86.80, and Andrew Alvidrez and Heavy Load delivered 88.55. Alvidrez’s effort marked his first qualified ride of the season.

Nine qualified rides between two teams made this a contest worth remembering.

TEXAS RATTLERS ANSWER WITH A PERFECT GAME OF THEIR OWN

Later in the evening, the Texas Rattlers produced 443.95 points, the second-highest game total in PBR Teams history, to defeat the Nashville Stampede.

Their fourth franchise perfect game featured:

Josh Frost on Smooth Movin Train — 88.50 points
Daniel Keeping on Karla’s Pure Country — 88.45 points
Qynn Andersen on Blue Moon — 86.00 points
Brady Fielder on Wicked Solo — 91.85 points
João Ricardo Vieira on Davy Jones — 89.15 points

JOSH FROST RIDES SMOOTH MOVIN TRAIN FOR 88.50 POINTS / VIDEO CREDIT COURTESY OF THE PBR TO TENN TEXAS MEDIA

Josh Frost opened with his first qualified ride of the season. Daniel Keeping kept Texas moving, while João Ricardo Vieira contributed the veteran consistency of an 89.15-point ride aboard Davy Jones.

Following a sequence of re-rides and substitutions, Qynn Andersen stepped into a moment loaded with opportunity. His 86-point ride on Blue Moon completed the perfect result.

For Tennessee fans following the Nashville Stampede, three athletes put points on the board: Daniel Feitosa on Party Down South for 83.45, Rogério Venâncio on Cheap Shot for 87, and Alisson De Souza on Without Warning for 88.05.

Those efforts deserve recognition, even on a night when Texas carried the win.

MORE MATCHUPS THAT DESERVE THE SPOTLIGHT

Across the remaining games, athletes and bulls delivered performances that reached well beyond the final team totals.

EVERTON NATAN da SILVA RIDES THE KRAKEN FOR 90.45 POINTS / VIDEO CREDIT COURTESY OF THE PBR TO TENN TEXAS MEDIA

Everton Natan da Silva and The Kraken earned 90.45 points for the Arizona Ridge Riders. Kansas City answered with three qualified rides, including Sandro Batista’s 88.60 on Dragon Slayer and Hayden Welsh’s 88.55 on Iceberg Slim, to secure the Outlaws’ victory.

The Carolina Cowboys returned to the win column behind Thiago Salgado and Strike Zone, Guilherme Valleiras and Organized Chaos, and Ezekiel Mitchell and Blazin Halos Late Night Toss.

For the Florida Freedom, Luciano De Castro and The Heat opened with 89.35 points. Murilo Henrique de Oliveira and R Watson followed with a season-high 90.10, while Vinicius Rodrigues Pereira and Sniper contributed 89.25.

New York’s Mauricio Gulla Moreira and Dead Red delivered another major highlight: a 91.05-point ride that gave the hometown crowd plenty to celebrate.

STOCK CONTRACTORS DESERVE THEIR PLACE IN THE STORY

A bull’s name on a results sheet represents a livestock program, daily responsibility and people committed to bringing bucking talent to competition.

Stock contractors, breeders, owners and livestock crews help connect the ranch to the arena. Their work deserves attention alongside the riders and team standings.

Saturday’s release names the competing bulls but does not provide a complete event-specific contractor roster or individual bull scores. A 91.85-point ride is a combined rider-and-bull score, and it should not be presented as the bull’s score alone.

Wicked Solo, Dead Red, R Watson, The Kraken, Real Deal and every bull in the draw belong in the conversation. So do the people responsible for getting them there.

We are working with the PBR to receive more spotlight information on Stock & Stock Contractors.

THE ROAD TO LAS VEGAS RUNS THROUGH WORK LIKE THIS

Missouri’s victory secured a Top 3 seed and a first-round bye as the league moved toward the 2026 PBR Teams Championship, November 6–8 at T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas.

The standings tell us where the teams sit. Nights like Saturday tell us how much it takes to get there.

PBR Teams Season Standings:

Here are the current Teams standings for the regular season after the first day of competition in Belmont Park, New York:

RankTeamRecordPointsWeekend Record
1.Missouri Thunder22-86,417.101-0
2.Austin Gamblers18-125,934.651-0
3.Nashville Stampede18-125,822.301-0
4.Carolina Cowboys17-135,030.750-1
5.Texas Rattlers15-154,693.101-0
6.Arizona Ridge Riders14-164,834.050-1
7.Kansas City Outlaws13-175,097.650-1
8.New York Mavericks12-184,889.001-0
9.Florida Freedom11-193,710.800-1
10.Oklahoma Wildcatters10-203,880.850-1

At Tenn Texas, we celebrate the determination of the riders, the athletic ability of the bucking bulls and the commitment of the stock contractors and crews working behind the scenes. Each has a place in the story of our Western community.

Which rider-and-bull matchup caught your attention? And which stock contractor or bucking bull would you like Tenn Texas to spotlight next?

Tenn Texas — Where The West is ONE.

This blog has been created thru a press release courtesy of PBR to Tenn Texas Media.

error: Content is protected !!

SUBSCRIBE TO

TENN TEXAS NEWSLETTER

PRAYER REQUEST