Connect with us

Western Sports

CLEMENTS ADVANCES TO CALDWELL NIGHT RODEO CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

Published

on

PHOTO CREDIT: HAILEY RAE

CALDWELL, Idaho (Aug. 18, 2023) — The Caldwell Night Rodeo is on the fringes of crunch time for rodeo athletes trying to qualify for the Wrangler National Finals Rodeo (NFR).

With just six weeks left in the regular season, the rodeo in the D & B Arena has made a big difference for athletes and this year is no exception. On Friday night fans watched bareback rider Mason Clements from Spanish Fork, Utah score 85 points on Legend Rodeo’s Critical Smile. The fourth performance of the rodeo saw the completion of the first round of competition in that event as well as the saddle bronc riding.

Clement’s 86-point effort put him sixth in the first round. He added $469 to his earnings. Before Caldwell’s rodeo, he was 18th in the world standings. The top 15 qualify for the NFR and he is about $7,000 away from that spot.

The most important thing for Clements in Caldwell is that his 86 qualified him for the Championship Finals and he has the opportunity to increase his earnings times ten. There is a two-point spread between him and the man in first place, Jacob Raine from Mount Pleasant, Tenn., who has an 88. With the best horses from Powder River Rodeo and Legend Rodeo in the finals, that two-point deficit is a slim one.

The Caldwell Night Rodeo’s competition is sanctioned by the Professional Rodeo Cowboys Association and the Women’s Professional Rodeo Association. The organization’s regular season ends on September 30. The final weeks of the season feature great rodeos in the Northwest and there is enough money on the table for the standings to change several times before that date. It could all start in the D & B Arena during Caldwell’s final performance. 

Championship Finals at the D & B Arena. It starts at 8 p.m.

CALDWELL, Idaho (Aug. 18, 2023) — The following are unofficial results from the Caldwell Night Rodeo.

Fourth Performance:

Bareback Riding: 1, Mason Clements, Spanish Fork, Utah, 86 points on Legends Pro Rodeo’s Critical Smile. 2, Ben Kramer, Max, N.D, 82.5. 3, Guage McBride, Kearney, Neb., 78. 4, Tanner Aus, Granite Falls, Minn., 74.

Steer Wrestling: (one time) 1, Jake Stocking, Salina, Utah, 5.9.

The 5.6. 2, Jake Orman, Prairie, Miss., and Corey Hendrick, Bedias, Texas, 6.0. 3, Cody Snow, Ols Olivos, Calif., and Jade Corkill, Fallon, Nev., 7.0. 4, Chaz Kananen, Pocatello, Idaho and Britt Newman, Blackfoot, Idaho, 11.4.

Breakaway Roping: 1, Aspen Miller, Santa Fe, Texas, 3.0 seconds. 2, Lari Dee Guy, Abilene, Texas, 3.3. 3, Sarah Angelone, Lipan, Texas, 3.6. 4, Danielle Lowman, Gilbert, Ariz., 12.7.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, Logan Cook, Alto, Texas, 86.5 points on Legends Rodeo’s Disco Lemonade. 2, Wyatt Casper, Miami, Texas, 86. 3, Jake Watson, Hudsons Hope, British Columbia, 85. 4, (tie) Cole Elshere, Faith, S.D., and Parker Fleet, Axtell, Texas, 84.

Tie-Down Roping: (no qualified times)

Barrel Racing: 1, 1, Abby Phillips, Marshall, Texas, 17.26 seconds. 2, Leslie Smalygo, Skiatook, Okla., 17.33. 3, Ivy Saebens, Nowata, Okla., 17.46. 4, Mackenzie King, West Point, Utah, 17.60.

Bull Riding: (two rides) 1, Hayes Weight, Goshen, Utah, 83.5 points on Powder River Rodeo’s Bo Man. 2, Cullen Telfer, Plant City, Fla., 79.

The following are round winners and Championship Finals qualifiers —

Bareback Riding: (first round) 1, Jacob Raine, Mount Pleasant, Tenn., 88 points on Burch Rodeo’s Party Clown, $2,185. 2, (tie) Richmond Champion, Stevensville, Mont., and Tim O’Connell, Zwingle, Iowa, 87and $1,876 each. 4, (tie) Taylor Broussard, Estherwood, La., and Dean Thompson, Altamont, Utah, 86.5, $845. 6, Mason Clements, Spanish Fork, Utah, 86, $469. 7, (tie) Sam Peterson, Helena, Mont., and Waylon Bourgeois, Church Point, La., 85, $328. 9, (tie) Ty Pope, Marshall, Mo., and Cooper Cooke, Victor, Idaho, 84.5. 11, (tie) Keenan Reed Hayes, Hayden, Colo., and Jess Pope, Waverly, Kan., 84.

Steer Wrestling: (second round) 1, Brush Minton, Witter Springs, Calif., 4.0 seconds, $3,400. 2, (tie) Nick Guy, Sparta, Wisc., and Dalton Massey, Hermiston, Ore., 4.1 and $2,735 each. 4, (tie) Stan Branco, Chowchilla, Calif.; Ty Erickson, Helena, Mont.; and Travis Munro, Townsville, Australia, 4.5, $1,626. 7, Blake Knowles, Heppner, Ore., 4.6, $739. 8, (tie) Harley Cole, Okotoks, Alberta, and Denell Hederson, Damascus, Ark., 4.7, $148. (total on two) 1, Knowles, 8.2. 2, (tie) Guy and Mike McGinn, Haines, Ore., 9.2. 4, (tie) Branco and Henderson, 9.3 each. 6, (tie) Stephen Culling, Fort St. John, British Columbia, and Jacob Talley, Keatchie, La., 9.5. 8, Josh Garner, Live Oak, Calif., 9.6. 9, Dakota Eldridge, Elko, Nev., 9.8. 10, Tristan Martin, Sulphur, La., 9.9. 11, Tyler Ravenscroft, Nenzel, Neb., 10.2. 12, J.D. Struxness, Milan, Minn., 10.8.

Team Roping: (second round) 1, Kaleb Driggers, Hoboken, Ga., and Junior Nogueira, President Prude, Brazil, 4.8 seconds, $3,913. 2, (tie) Mason Appleton, Chelsea, Okla., and Cooper Freeman, Carthage, Mo., and Chad Masters, Cedar Hill, Tenn., and Trey Yates, Pueblo, Colo., 4.7 and $3,148 each. 4, Andrew Ward, Edmond, Okla., and Buddy  Hawkins II, Stephenville, Texas, 4.8, $2,382. 5, (tie) Tanner Tomlinson, Angleton, Texas, and Patrick Smith, Lipan, Texas; and Wyatt Bray, Stephenville, Texas, and Josh Appleton, Shallowater, Texas, 5.0, $1,616. 7, Erich Rogers, Round Rock, Ariz., and Paul Eaves, Lonedell, Mo., 5.11, $851. 8, J.C. and L.J. Yeahquo, Mandaree, N.D., 5.2, $350.  (total on two) 1, Tyler Wade, Terrell, Texas, and Wesley Thorp, Throckmorton, Texas, 10.1. 2, Driggers and Nogueira, 10.6. 3, (tie) Paul David Tierney, Oklahoma City and Tanner Braden, Dewey, Okla.; and Kreece Thompson, Munday, Texas and Landen Glenn, McAlester, Okla.; 5.6 each. 5, Tomlinson and Smith, 11.1. 6, Pedro Egurolla, Florence, Ariz., and J.C. Flake, Granbury, Texas, 11.3. 7, (tie) Bray and Patton;  and Dawson and Dillon Graham, Wainwright, Alberta, 11.4. 9, Jaxson Tucker, Statesville, N.C., and Clay Futrell, Union Grove, N.C., 11.6. 10, Cash duty, Weimer, Texas, and Sid Sporer, Cody, Wyo., 11.7. 11, Keven Daniel, Fraklin, Tenn., and Travis Graves, Jay, Okla., 12.1. 12, Cody Snow, Los Olivos, Calif., and Jade Corkill, Fallon, Nev., 12.2.

Breakaway Roping: (second round) 1, Shelby Boisjoli, Stephenville, Texas, 2.1 seconds, $2,107. 2, Taylor Engesser, Spearfish, S.D., 2.7, 1,832. 3, Aspen Miller, Santa Fe, Texas, 3.0, $1,558. 4,  Cheyenne Guillory, Kingston, Okla., 3.1, $1,282. 5, Lari Dee Guy, Abilene, Texas, 3.3, $1,908. 6, (tie) Kendall Pierson, Wardlow, Alberta, and Taylor Hanchey, Carmine, Texas, 3.4 and $596 each. 8, Sarah Angelone, Stephenville, Texas, 3.8, $183. (total on two) 1, Boisjoli, 5.7. 2, Engesser, 5.8. 3, Guillory, 5.9. 4, Sarah Angelone, 5.9. 5, Aspen Miller, Santa Fe, Texas, 6.0.  6, Pierson, 6.3.

Saddle Bronc Riding: 1, (tie) Kolby Wanchuk, Sherwood Park, Alberta, on Burch Rodeo’s Calico, and Ryder Wright, Beaver, Utah, on Calgary Stampede’s Big Farewell, 88.5 points and $3,877 each. 3, (tie) Stu Wright, Coalville, Utah and Dawson Dahm, Tomahawk, Alberta, 87, $2,048.  5, Sage Newman, Melstone, Mont., $878. 6, Logan Cook, Alto, Texas, 86.5, $512. 7, (tie) Statler Wright, Beaver, Utah, and Wyatt Casper, Miami, Texas, 86, $512.  9, Brody Cress, Hillsdale, Wyo., and Jake Watson, Hudsons Hope, British Columbia, 85,  11, Chase Brooks, Deer Lodge, Mont., 84.5. 

Tie-Down Roping: (second round) 1, Chet Weitz, London, Texas, 7.7 seconds, $4,372. 2, (tie) Hagen Houck, Henrietta, Texas, and Monty Lewis, Hereford, Texas, 7.8 and $3,517 each. 4, Riley Webb, Denton, Texas, 7.9, $2,661. 5, Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, 8.0, $1,521. 6, Chase Steven Joyce, Drewsey, Ore., 8.1, $1,521. 7, Caleb Smidt, Bellville, Texas, 8.2, $950. 8, Westyn Hughes, Caldwell, Texas, 8.3, $480.  (total on two) 1, Weitz, 17.2. 2, Cory Solomon, Prairie View, Texas, 17.4. 3, (tie) Ty Harris, San Angelo, Texas, and J.T.  Adamson, Cody, Neb.., 17.5. 5, Drake Pete Wycherley, Hooper, Utah, 17.7. 6, Shane Hanchey, Sulphur, La., 18.0. 8, Hughes, 18.3. 9, Michael Otero, Lowndesboro, Ala., 18.5. 10, Lewis, 18.6. 11, (tie) Quade Hiatt, Canyon, Texas, and Cole Eiguren, Fruitland, Idaho, 18.7.

Barrel Racing: (second round) 1, Carlee Otero, Lowndesboro, Ala., 16.86 seconds. $2,859. 2, Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, Lampasas, Texas, 16.97, $2,451. 3, Ashley Castleberry, Montgomery, Texas, 17.07, $2,042. 4, Sissy Winn, Corpus Christi, Texas, 17.12, $1,770. 5, (tie) Megan Mcleod-Sprague, Marsing, Idaho, and Marcie Wilson, Lake Shore, Utah, 17.13 and $1,225 each. 7, Sharin Hall, Pilot Point, Texas, 17.17, $817. 8, Paige Jones, Wayne, Okla., 17.19, $545. 9, Steely Steiner, Weatherford, Texas, 17.24, $408. 10, Abby Phillips, Marshall, Texas, 17.25, $727. (total on two) 1, Tonozzi, 33.86. 2, Winn, 34.42. 3, Phillips, 34.50. 4, Halyn Lide, China Spring, Texas, 34.64. 5, Megan McLeod-Sprague, Marsing, Idaho,, 34.68. 6, Jackie Ganter, Abilene, Texas, 34.25. 7, Paige Jones, Wayne, Okla., 34.76. 8, (tie) Ashley Castleberry, Montgomery, Texas, and Andrea Busby, Brock, Texas, 34.79. 11, Marcie Wilson, Lake Shore, Utah, 34.83. 11, Leslie Smalygo, Skiatook, Okla., 34.85. 12, Steely Steiner, Weatherford, Texas, 34.92.

Bull Riding: (first round leaders) 1, Dustin Donovan Bouquet, Bourg, La., 88.5 points on Powder River Rodeo’s Boo Ray. 2, J.B. Mauney, Stephenville, Texas, 84.5. 3, Hayes Weight, Goshen, Utah, 83.5. 4, Jeff Askey, Athens, Texas, 82. 5, JaCauy Hale, Ganado, Ariz., 80.5. 6, Cullen Telfer, Plant City, Fla., 79.

PROVIDED COURTESY OF SUSAN KANODE & CALDWELL NIGHT RODEO FOR TENN TEXAS MEDIA

Advertisement Lainey Wilson Whirlwind

Official Store of Beretta - Beretta.com - Shop Waterfowl Today!

H & H Tires Ad

Tractor Supply


Logo
error: Content is protected !!

SEND A PRAYER

PRAYER REQUEST